Papa Rock News

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.

Spring Back Yard Braggen Rights 2014

Posted by on in Events

b2ap3_thumbnail_SAM_2281.jpg

 

The Grand Champion title this year went to Oink-A-Doink BBQ, Rick & Ivy Taylor and their kids head up this team.  This year the Grand Champion not only receives the Braggen Rights title and their name on the trophy but they took home a Char-Griller Smoker for the Grand Prize. 

 

 


 

b2ap3_thumbnail_SAM_2283.jpg

 

Reserve Grand Champion for the Spring BYBR was Smoken Daddy's BBQ, Willie & Mercia Schumann are the cooks on this team.  Reserve Grand Champion took home the Braggen Rights and also received a Weber Grill for 2nd prize.

 




 

The day dawned with a new expectancy as we prepared for the 2nd Semi-Annual Back-Yard Braggen’ Rights.   Around 8 am the smokers started rolling in to begin the day.  We had nine teams show up to bring their best to the smoken’ competition.   Once the teams got set-up we knew the day was going to be filled with some good eats as the smoke started rolling and fanning out over the crowd.  Our teams this year were:

Allred Southern Smoke-N-Sauce

Burnt Offerings

The Rusty Bucket

Oink-A-Doink BBQ

The Ultimate Sacrifice

Gary’s Grill

Perry BBQ Association

Triple B’s

Smoken Daddy's BBQ

 

Hosting this event comes with many hats so once the teams were registered Mama Rock had things to get done.  Thanks to my hubby Papa Rock and our Young Rock Crew for their help in making BYBR a success! Also much thanks goes to my sister Jeanette, aka J-Bear and my friend Sara Jackson, aka Mustang Sally and her daughter Katie.  I wouldn’t have been able to pull it off without the help of these ladies.  They were a HUGE help in getting the meal put out and any other job I gave them! 

For lunch we served up pulled pork, potato salad and coleslaw to over 150 people.  For the Open Class we had 4 entries and the Dessert Class we had 6 entries.   There were lots of tasty treats in both these categories.  Thanks to all who came out to enjoy the meal and to judge these classes. 

This year we had the pleasure of having Joe Knaebel and Friends come to entertain us.  They were a great addition to BYBR and their music was enjoyed by all who attended.! 

Thanks to our many sponsors  and local businesses this year we were able to have lots of door prizes and give-aways throughout the day.  Girls Rock (Camille Steward) and her trusty sidekick Girls Rock II (Emma Steward) did a great job in announcing the winners and drawing for prizes.  The prizes were a great addition to the day and we are thankful for all the support from the sponsors and businesses! 

Another addition this year was many of the smokers had Free Samples that folks could try throughout the day.  Also thanks to Mike Jackson who cooked up pork steaks and asparagus wrapped in bacon for all to try.  We appreciate that the smoking teams made this available for folks to sample and try their food, this is the atmosphere we hope to continue at BYBR!!

With our Spring BYBR falling on Memorial Day weekend we wanted to honor our veterans and those serving in the military currently.  Sara Jackson did a great job honoring our past and present service members.  We appreciate the sacrifices they have made for our freedom!

The smokers worked hard to make their turn in times and present their best to the judges.  This year we had some familiar faces at the judge’s tables and some new additions.  Judges this year were:

Andrea Schumann - Dancing Queen

Camren Miller - Camo

Dave Carpenter - Wingman 

Nick Flood - Tricky Nick

Richard Clouse - Preacher Man

Ralph Moore - Ol'Whiskers

Sara Jackson - Mustang Sally

Sarah Mefford - Candy Kiss

Scott McSwain - Scotty the Body

Steve Krammer - The Bouncer

Terrie Cundiff - Sugar Bomb

Travis Shinn - The Pipe Bender 

While the scores were being tallied and the anticipation heightened it was time for 5 o’clock Funnel Cakes with the Funnel Cake King - Scott McSwain.  It was a treat for all who got to enjoy this yummy dessert with all kinds of toppings and syrups to go with them!

Ron Allred served as Master of Ceremonies for the Awards Ceremony again this year.  We appreciate him pulling double duty as a smoker and MC for us!!  We wrapped up the day with the awards ceremony.  The top three winners in each category were:

Open Class

1st – Smoken’ Daddy's BBQ

2nd – Terrie Cundiff

3rd – The Rusty Bucket

Dessert Class

1st – Monica Harris

2nd – Audrey McSwain

3rd – Mercia Schumann

Chicken

1st – Allred Southern Smoke N Sauce

2nd – The Ultimate Sacrifice

3rd – Smoken’ Daddy's BBQ

Ribs Pork Bone-In

1st – Oink-A-Doink BBQ

2nd – Triple B’s

3rd – Gary’s Grill

Pork Loin

1st – Burnt Offerings

2nd – Perry BBQ Association

3rd – Oink-A-Doink BBQ

 

To become Grand Champion or Reserve Grand Champion the teams have to enter all three meat categories, eight teams signed up to compete for these honors. 

Thank you to all who joined us at our Spring BYBR 2014!

Thanks for your support and be blessed!

 

Mama Rock

 

 

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
 
Comments
Go to top