Papa Rock News

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.

Back-Yard Braggen Rights

Posted by on in Bar-B-Que

b2ap3_thumbnail_veterans.png

Back Yard Braggen’ Rights is always a whirlwind of adventures for me!  Plans and preparations start many days and weeks before and it is such a treat when all that planning falls into place. The day of the event always starts early with set up and food preparations.  Once the smoking teams start showing up our day is set in motion.

This year we had 8 teams competing – The Ultimate Sacrifice, Burnt Offerings, Miller Charm, The Rusty Bucket, Charred Forces, Gary’s Grill, Allred Family Southern Smoke & Sauce and The Pit Crew.  We appreciate all the teams who joined us for the day some came as far from Kansas City and Jeff City to lay their cooking skills on the line.

This was our fourth time hosting this event!  Although the day is chaotic this year ran very smoothly thanks to all the help from my hubby, our kids and extended family and friends!  Lunch was served at 11:30 and this year we added Smokehouse Beans to our usual menu of pulled pork, sauces, potato salad and coleslaw.  As we served lunch we also had the general public vote on the Open Class, this year we had four entries in that class and some variety from meat selections to potato salad.  

Throughout lunch and during the early afternoon we were treated to 3 different bands to entertain the masses.  Joe Knaebel & Friends, Dave Reetz & the Madison Jazz Band and Mainstream Blues.  All three bands were a huge addition to our day and the various musical selections were a delight to all in attendance!   What a talented group of musicians we are blessed to have perform at our event!  We hope they all will join us again in the fall for our next event!

Dessert class judging was on at 1pm, six entries vied for first place!  The competition was fierce between some as we had cooks campaigning early with pictures via Facebook.  Nothing wrong with a little friendly competition!  Lots of good desserts were to be had and the winners did not disappoint.

The reason we host this event on Memorial Day weekend is mainly because the veterans and military personnel are very dear to our hearts and we want to give them the honor they are due.  Sara Jackson gave a speech to honor the military personnel, veterans and those who have family serving.  The military and family of military in attendance lined the stage and the crowd was able to come forth and express their thanks.  Wow we are so blessed to live in the USA and for the men and women who sacrifice for our freedom!

At 2 o’ clock starts the turn in times, this is when the pressure is on for the cooks, and the judges get to taste all the delicious food from the smoking teams! I was told the judges had their poker faces on and were not letting on to the crowd watching what they thought of the food they were sampling.  

Once the judges scores are in, it is time for the Flood Boys, Eric and Marc to tally the scores.  While they head off to the scoring room the crowd was able to partake in the Infamous Four O’ Clock Funnel Cakes provided by the Funnel Cake King – Scott McSwain.  Who can resist that, not even me, thanks to Scott and Greg who made sure that I got mine again this year!

Scores were in, ribbons and prizes readied and it was time for the winners to be announced…

Open Class

Honorable Mention – Dale & Bev Riley 

3rd Place – Dale & Bev Riley – Potato Salad

2nd Place – Charred Forces – Venison

1st Place – Rusty Bucket – Sausage

 

Dessert Class

Special Award – Youngest Baker – Katie Jackson 

Honorable Mention – Andrea Schumann

3rd Place – Emma Steward – Chocolate Cheesecake Brownies

2nd Place – Scott McSwain – Holy Sheet Cake

1st Place – Rusty Bucket – Audrey McSwain – Twisted Dirt Cake

 

Chicken

Honorable Mention – Charred Forces

3rd Place – Burnt Offerings

2nd Place – Miller Charm

1st Place – Allred Family Southern Smoke-N-Sauce

 

Pork Loin

Honorable Mention – Pit Crew

3rd Place – Allred Family Southern Smoke-N-Sauce

2nd Place – Miller Charm

1st Place – The Rusty Bucket

 

Pork Ribs

Honorable Mention – Allred Family Southern Smoke-N-Sauce

3rd Place – The Pit Crew

2nd Place – The Ultimate Sacrafice

1st Place – Charred Forces

 

Reserved Grand Champion - Allred Family Southern Smoke-N-Sauce

Grand Champion – Miller Charm

We had some new faces this year in the top categories and we thank all the smoking teams and people who shared their day with us to make this event what it has grown to be!  We will be setting the date for our Fall event in September!  We look forward to seeing everyone again in September!!

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
0
 
Comments
Go to top